The Joint Application of Missouri-American Water Co. & DCM Land v. Office of Pub. Counsel
[…] See 20 CSR 4240-2.060(4). Versions of this rule have been part of the Commission's regulations since 1975. The rule was last amended in 2011, and Public Counsel did not seek rehearing of the final order of rulemaking on the grounds that the Commission lacked authority to grant a tariff variance. Although Public Counsel now attacks the Commission's authority to grant such variances, we find, for the above-stated reasons, that Public Counsel's challenge lacks merit.

See § 386.250(6) (The Commission has the power to adopt "rules as are supported by evidence as to reasonableness and which prescribe the conditions of rendering public service, disconnecting or refusing to reconnect public utility service and billing for public utility service."); § 386.410.1 ("All hearings before the commission or a commissioner shall be governed by rules to be adopted and prescribed by the commission.").

Accordingly, Point I is denied.

Point II - Good Cause for Variances