The Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Pere Marquette Builders, L.L.C.
[…] Ex. 10 [ECF No. 21-11]). PMB contractually agreed in the Mortgages that “[a]ny failure of [PMB] to pay any taxes assessed against the Property .. shall constitute waste and shall entitle [Huntington] to the appointment by a court of competent jurisdiction of a receiver of the Property for the purpose of preventing the waste” (Mortgages, Pl.'s Exs. 7 & 8, ECF No. 21-8 at PageID.150, ECF No. 21-9 at PageID.164). See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2927(1) (“The parties to any mortgage ... may, by agreement therein contained to that effect, provide that the failure of the mortgagor or grantor, as the case may be, to pay any taxes assessed against such property or installments thereof . constitutes waste.”).