The George S. Kaufman Charitable Found. v. Kearns
[…] Corp., 262 A.D.2d 231, 232 [1st Dept 1999] [holding "[t]o the extent that the third-party action is seeking contribution, it is statutorily barred"]; Balkheimer v Spanton, 103 A.D.3d 603, 603 [2d Dept 2013] [dismissing third-party claim for contribution because "the plaintiffs executed a general release in favor of the third-party defendants" and "[t]here is no indication in the record that the release was not executed in good faith"]).

GOL § 15-108 [a] provides that "a release given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury" reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors in the amount stipulated by the release, the consideration paid for it, or the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages, whichever is greatest. And under GOL § 15-108 [b], "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." "The general purpose of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law is to encourage settlements," with sub-section [b], in particular, "permit[ting] a defendant to settle with plaintiff without fear of being brought back into the action by another defendant seeking contribution" (Rock v