The Estate of Serna v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] I. Plaintiffs Have Satisfied the Procedural Requirements to Assert Claims on Behalf of the Estate and S.H.

Movants first contend that the claims of the Estate and S.H. must be dismissed for failure to comply with the procedural requirements for filing suit on behalf of a decedent's estate and a minor, respectively. They are mistaken.

A person may commence or continue an action or proceeding as a decedent's successor-in-interest by filing an affidavit meeting the requirements of Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32. As relevant here, “[a] certified copy of the decedent's death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.32(c). Honeycutt, S.H., and Paloma Serna filed the required affidavits, but failed to include the death certificate. (Dkt. 8; Dkt. 9). Paloma Serna subsequently filed a sworn declaration attaching that document. (Dkt. 23-2).