The Estate of Lewis v. Looney
[…] The petition claims Looney's negligence caused injury to Penelope Lewis. Lewis has since died, but her negligence cause of action was not extinguished by her death. Iowa Code § 611.20 (2020) ("All causes of action shall survive and may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same.").

It is "an elementary rule of law that a party plaintiff must have the capacity to sue in order to commence and maintain an action." Dumbaugh v. Cascade Mfg. Co., 264 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Iowa 1978). Section 611.22 provides, in part: "Any action contemplated in section[] 611.20 . . . may be brought, or the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued, by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased."

This case was filed by Lewis's estate pursuant to the authority of its legal representative, Antwan McBee. There is no question the Estate had the capacity to bring this suit. Further, there is no question the district court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear the suit.