The Estate of Lewis v. Looney
[…] However, lack of capacity does not relate to jurisdiction of the court; it only relates to any legal disability that deprives a party of the right to come into court." (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted)).

Did the administrative closing of the Illinois estate-as suggested by the trial court-"terminate" the court's authority to hear the case? We think not. As noted in Troester, the cause of action was not extinguished by the closing of the estate. 328 N.W.2d at 313. Iowa Code section 611.22 allows that "[a]ny action contemplated in sections 611.20 . . . or the court, on motion, may be continued, by or against the legal representatives or successors in interest of the deceased." The legal representative may have lost capacity to maintain the suit upon the closing of the estate, but as is contemplated by section 611.22, he made a motion to proceed because the probate court in Illinois had reopened the estate and again appointed the individual representative.