The Estate of Lewis v. Looney
[…] So, we start with definitions. The dictionary definition of jurisdiction is "the power, right, or authority to interpret and apply the law." Jurisdiction, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/jurisdiction (last visited Nov. 15, 2023). Our state constitution provides, "The district court shall be a court of law and equity, which shall be distinct and separate jurisdictions, and have jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters arising in their respective districts, in such manner as shall be prescribed by law." Iowa Const. art. 5, § 6. Iowa Code section 611.2 defines a civil action as "a proceeding in a court of justice in which one party, known as the plaintiff, demands against another party, known as the defendant, the enforcement or protection of a private right, or the prevention or redress of a private wrong." Iowa Code section 602.6101 provides: