The Estate of Lease v. The Estate of Hershey
[…] A trial court's decision to award attorney's fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Dunno v. Rasmussen, 980 N.E.2d 846, 851 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). "A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision clearly contravenes the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or if the trial court has misinterpreted the law." Id. The trial court's Findings and Conclusions do not specify which statute or legal authority the trial court relied upon to award attorneys' fees. However, the trial court's language leads us to conclude that it awarded attorney fees under Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) which provides:

(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

In its brief, the Hershey Estate references this portion of Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 as its basis for being entitled to attorneys' fees. The trial court's August 2022 Order alludes to subsection (b)(3).