The Crosby Estate at Rancho Santa Fe Master Ass'n v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 72-1 at 5).

VII. DECLARATORY RELIEF

Ironshore contends that it is "entitled to partial summary judgment on the basis that The Crosby cannot obtain damages in excess of the Ironshore Policy limits." (ECF No. 72-1 at 6). The Crosby contends that its damages are not capped at the Policy limits, and the damages limit issue "will become moot if The Crosby prevails on its bad faith claim." (ECF No. 95 at 30).

Courts have discretion in deciding whether to entertain declaratory judgments. See Am. States Ins. Co. v. Kearns , 15 F.3d 142, 143-44 (9th Cir. 1994). Section 3300 of the California Civil Code provides that the measure of damages for breach of contract is "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." Cal. Civ. Code § 3300. The California Supreme Court has held that "[i]t is clear that section 3300 of the Civil Code authorizes a recovery in excess of the policy limits" of an insurance contract. Comunale v. Traders & Gen. Ins.