The Connecticut Nat. Bank v. West Road Assoc.
[…] (See Bill of Costs Attached and marked Exhibit A) ----------- TOTAL $804,446.84

The only disputed issue before the court on the present motion is the fair market value of the subject land on the date of vesting, January 22, 1994.

"Under General Statutes § 49-1, a judgment of strict foreclosure extinguishes all rights of the foreclosing mortgagee on the underlying note, except those enforceable through the use of the deficiency judgment procedure delineated in General Statutes § 49-14." [First Bank v. Simpson], 199 Conn. 368, 370, 507 A.2d 997 (1986); General Statutes § 49-1. Section 49-14(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "anytime within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion for deficiency judgment." General Statutes § 49-14(a); see also Practice Book § 528. "`The value of the premises on the date that title becomes vested in the mortgagee determines whether the mortgagee is entitled to a deficiency judgment.'" [Eichman v.