The Cleveland Marble Mosaic Co. v. Bette & Cring, L.L.C.
[…] Dkt. No. 27. Defendants assert that New York's Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 1312 prohibits Plaintiff from bringing suit in New York because Plaintiff is a foreign corporation doing business in New York state without authority to do so. Dkt. No. 27-1. Plaintiff filed a response to Defendants' motion on April 8, 2021. Dkt. No. 29 at 29. Plaintiff asserts that its activities in New York "were [not] 'so systematic and regular as to manifest continuity of activity in the jurisdiction.'" Id. at 5 (quoting SD Protection, Inc. v. Del Rio, 498 F.Supp.2d 576, 581 (E.D.N.Y. 2007)).

Section 1312 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides as follows:

A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute.
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a).