The City of Valley Park v. Armstrong
[…] We find no facts in the record to contravene the circuit court's finding that the proposed boundary is a logical progression of Valley Park's current boundary lines. We also find no evidence to contradict the circuit court's determination that the Meramec River, which runs perpendicular to the proposed extension of Valley Park's boundary lines, presents no obstacle to Valley Park's provision of services to Peerless Park.

Section 72.400(2) defines "boundary change" as "any annexation, consolidation, incorporation, transfer of jurisdiction between municipalities or between a municipality and the county, or combination thereof, which, if approved, would result in a municipality composed of contiguous territory" and Section 72.400(4) defines "contiguousness" as "territory proposed for annexation in which at least fifteen percent of its boundary is adjacent to the municipality which is proposing the annexation. . . ." In the instant case, the area proposed to be annexed is twenty-five percent contiguous to Valley Park.