City of Tacoma v. Durham
[…] In light of the entire statute, considering both legislative intent and plain language, we hold that the RALJ court properly determined that Officer Quinn effected a valid arrest. Fresh pursuit is a more flexible doctrine under RCW 10.93.120 than it was at common law, and we interpret the statute liberally to allow for an arrest under the circumstances presented here. The individual need not know he is being pursued, nor must the active pursuit cross a boundary.

We also note that, even if the elements of fresh pursuit were not satisfied under RCW 10.93.120, there was an independent basis for a valid arrest. According to RCW 10.93.070(2), a police officer may cross over to another jurisdiction and make an arrest "[i]n response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property". In this case, Officer Quinn was responding to a 911 call by Stewart, who observed Durham's car weaving across the center line after it ran a red light and nearly struck his car. Clearly, this situation presented an emergency, and Quinn reasonably responded across jurisdictional lines.