City of Tacoma v. Durham
[…] Durham also alleges that the Tacoma Municipal Court lacked jurisdiction to hear his case, because he was arrested in Lakewood. He cites no authority for this proposition. Durham committed the offense first in Tacoma and later in Lakewood; therefore the Tacoma Municipal Court had jurisdiction to hear his case. See, RCW 3.50.020, 35.20.030, 35.20.250.

RCW 10.93.070(6) allows a police officer to enforce the traffic or criminal laws of this state throughout its territorial bounds when the officer is in fresh pursuit, as defined by RCW 10.93.120(2). RCW 10.93.120 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Any peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an arrest may proceed in fresh pursuit of a person (a) who is reasonably believed to have committed a violation of traffic or criminal laws, . . .

(2) The term "fresh pursuit," as used in this chapter, includes, without limitation, fresh pursuit as defined by the common law. Fresh pursuit does not necessarily imply immediate pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.