The City of Springfield v. Police Protective & Benevolent Ass'n
[…] Indeed, a review of our constitution and statutes reveals the existence of this well-defined and predominant public policy. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 20 ("To promote individual dignity, communications that portray criminality, depravity or lack of virtue in, or that incite violence, hatred, abuse or hostility toward, a person or group of persons by reason of or by reference to ***, racial, *** affiliation are condemned."); 775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2020) (Illinois Human Rights Act declaration of public policy against discrimination based on, among other things, race); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (2020) (prohibiting employment discrimination based on race); 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a) (West 2020) (section of Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 providing for punishment of conduct as a hate crime following "transmission of obscene messages, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic communications ***" when race was a motivating factor). The City argues another public policy, that of a safe workplace free from explicit racial harassment and discrimination, is supported by many of the same authorities cited above.