The Citizens Bank of Midwest v. Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades, Dist. Council No. 58
[…] Palmer, 354 F.Supp.2d 1043, 1044 (E.D. Mo. 2005) (unserved defendants need not consent for removal to be effective, collecting cases) (holding defendant who had been served not required to obtain consent of unserved defendant to properly effectuate removal to federal court); see also Klein v. Manor Healthcare Corp., 19 F.3d 1433 n.8 (6th Cir. 1994); Sheldon v. Khanal, 502 Fed.Appx. 765, 770 (10th Cir. 2012) (noting that § 1446(b)(2)(A)'s “clear statutory language requir[es] only served defendants to consent to removal.”). The Court generally agrees the plain meaning of § 1446(b)(2)(A) requires the consent at the time of removal only of those defendants who have been served.

At the same time, although cited by neither party, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 expressly recognizes service of process in removal cases “may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court” as to any defendants who “ha[ve] not been served with process or in which the service ha[d] not been perfected prior to removal.” The statute provides, further: “This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to remand the case.” In other words, a defendant served after removal may remand the case to state court. See Ford v.