The Church of the Celestial Heart v. Garland
[…] See McCarthy, 503 U.S. at 144 (“[E]ven in this field of judicial discretion, appropriate deference to Congress' power to prescribe the basic procedural scheme under which a claim may be heard in a federal court requires fashioning of exhaustion principles in a manner consistent with congressional intent and any applicable statutory scheme.”). Defendants have not demonstrated that the DEA's exemption process is consistent with congressional intent as to the applicable statutory scheme. See 42 U.S.C § 2000bb-1(a)-(c); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(c) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize any government to burden any religious belief.”).