The Canada Life Assurance Company v. Piercy
[…] It is also apparent that Alabama law places no duty, in this action, for Canada Life to prove that the blood alcohol concentration caused the accident.

The Court is mindful of Defendant's assertion that Canada Life's denial of benefits "result[s] in a totally fortuitous, unforseen and arbitrary denial of benefits owed under the policy and a windfall to the insurance company" (Doc. 21, p. 10). The Court cannot fail to note, however, that the Deceased's blood alcohol concentration level indicates that he was in violation of Alabama law at the time of his death. See Ala. Code § 32-5A-191(a)(1). On this set of facts, the Court will not find that an injustice has been done.

"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while there is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood." The Deceased's concentration level was 125% of the level at which one can be arrested.

The Court cannot say that the findings made herein should become "the rule of law" in ERISA cases; this is a limited holding.