The Brooklyn Branch of the Nat'l Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. Kosinski
[…] A. Factual Background

1. New York's Line Warming Ban and Its Administration

It has long been a crime in New York State to provide food, drink, or other sundries to individuals waiting in line to vote. (See AC ¶ 5). The current iteration of this restriction is Section 17-140 of the New York Election Code (“Section 17-140” or the “Line Warming Ban”), which is titled “Furnishing money or entertainment to induce attendance at polls.” In full, Section 17-140 provides:

Any person who directly or indirectly by himself or through any other person in connection with or in respect of any election during the hours of voting on a day of a general, special or primary election gives or provides, or causes to be given or provided, or shall pay, wholly or in part, for any meat, drink, tobacco, refreshment or provision to or for any person, other than persons who are official representatives of the board of elections or political parties and committees and persons who are engaged as watchers, party representatives or workers assisting the candidate, except any such meat, drink, tobacco, refreshment or provision having a retail value of less than one dollar, which is given or provided to any person in a polling place without any identification of the person or entity supplying such provisions, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-140. In New York, Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to one year's imprisonment or up to three years' probation and a monetary fine. (AC ¶ 23).