The Brooklyn Branch of the Nat'l Ass'n for the Advancement of Colored People v. Kosinski
[…] Plaintiff's anticipated conduct falls readily within the Line Warming Ban's plain terms. Plaintiff and its members intend to distribute “sundries such as bottled water, donuts, potato chips, or pizza” valued at more than one dollar to individuals waiting in line to vote in New York elections. (AC ¶¶ 25, 30, 32). The drinks and snacks Plaintiff describes are clearly “drink[s],” “refreshment[s],” or “provisions” within the meaning of the statute. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-140. And the time and place of Plaintiff's intended line warming - at the polls during voting hours - is obviously “in connection with or in respect of any election during the hours of voting on a day of a general, special or primary election[.]” See id. Plaintiff's anticipated line warming is unlawful.