The Barrier Grp. v. BMF Advance LLC
[…] VACATUR OF CONFESSION OF JUDGMENT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 3218(a)(2)

Plaintiffs also move to vacate the Confession of Judgment on the grounds that the Affidavit of Confession of Judgment does not comply with Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3218(a)(2). Specifically, Plaintiffs cite to and emphasizes the language in section (a)(1) that states "showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due." According to Plaintiff the Affidavit of Gavriel Yitzchakov filed with and supporting Defendant's application for a judgment alleges that Plaintiffs breached the Agreement between themselves and Defendants.