The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. DeShaw
[…] Thus, the Foreclosure Decree left "many matters . . . undetermined[,]" Sturkie, 2 Haw.App. at 146, 627 P.2d at 302, and specified that the Circuit Court would "subsequently determine" the amounts of the "interest, costs, expenses, late fees, other charges and attorneys' fees . . . at a subsequent hearing", with "all sums to be paid at the date of closing of the sale[.]" The Foreclosure Decree further ordered that these sums would be a valid "first lien" on the Subject Property "prior to all others." See HRS § 667-3 (providing that any "surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage or lien").

Establishing the amount owed on a mortgage is not one of the elements of a foreclosure claim. See HawaiiUSA Fed. Credit Union v.