Board of Managers of the Alexandria Condominium v. Broadway/72nd Associates
[…] It is often difficult to distinguish between a substitute agreement and an executory accord, the determination of which hinges upon the intent of the parties (Denburg v. Parker Chapin Flattau Klimpl, 82 N.Y.2d 375, 384; Goldbard v. Empire State Mut. Life Ins. Co., 5 A.D.2d 230). "Generally, it is assumed that one does not surrender an existing obligation for a promise to perform in the future . . ." (Goldbard v. Empire State Mut. Life Ins. Co., supra, at 236). General Obligations Law § 15.501(3) provides that "[i]f an executory accord is not performed according to its terms by one party, the other party shall be entitled either to assert his rights under the claim, cause of action, contract [or] obligation . . . which is the subject of the accord, or to assert his right under the accord." (See, American Bank Trust Co. v. Koplik, 87 A.D.2d 351). Consequently, the motion court should have allowed plaintiff to interpose the cause of action for breach of the settlement agreement.