Thayer v. Electro-Methods, Inc.
[…] The complainant or his attorney shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at that same time all other parties in such action are served. Service on the commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the action and shall not thereby make the commission a necessary party to the action. The commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100."
General Statutes § 46a-104 provides "Civil action for discriminatory employment practice: Relief. The court may grant a complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs."

The plaintiff also argues that the defendant has failed to allege the element of termination in its vexatious litigation claim. In DeLaurentis v.