Thayer v. Electro-Methods, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-102 provides "Civil action for discriminatory employment practice: Statute of Limitations. Any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within two years of the date of filing of the complaint with the commission, except that an action may be brought within six months of October 1, 1991, with respect to an alleged violation provided a complaint concerning such violation has been pending with the commission for more than one year as of October 1, 1991, unless the complaint has been scheduled for a hearing."
General Statutes § 46a-103 provides "Civil action for discriminatory employment practice: Service of process on the commission; right of commission to intervene. The complainant or his attorney shall serve a copy of the complaint in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 on the commission at that same time all other parties in such action are served. Service on the commission shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the action and shall not thereby make the commission a necessary party to the action. The commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100."
General Statutes § 46a-104 provides "Civil action for discriminatory employment practice: Relief.