Thayer v. Electro-Methods, Inc.
[…] These statutes are irrelevant to the defendant's counterclaim for vexatious litigation. The plaintiff relies on the fact that the statutes permit a discrimination suit in the Superior Court. While these statutes allow the plaintiff to bring a lawsuit in the Superior Court after the CHRO releases its jurisdiction over the matter, they do not confer immunity on a plaintiff for vexatiously claiming discrimination to the CHRO, and they do not state that the Superior Court suit is an extension of the administrative hearing.

General Statues § 46a-100 provides "Discriminatory practice. Cause of action upon release from commission. Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."
General Statutes § 46a-102 provides "Civil action for discriminatory employment practice: Statute of Limitations.