THARP v. LATO
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

THARP v. LATO

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Danbury
Apr 6, 2001
2001 Ct. Sup. 5017 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2001)

Opinion

No. CV97-032 97 55 S

April 6, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON TAXATION OF COSTS FOR PREPARATION TIME FOR EXPERT TESTIMONY


The plaintiff has objected to that portion of defendant's bill of costs that seeks reimbursement for costs of a medical expert incurred as a result of the expert's preparation for giving expert testimony at trial. The parties have briefed and argued the issue.

General Statutes § 52-260 (f) authorizes an exception to the general rule that parties bear their own litigation costs. That statute provides that:

When [. . . a doctor . . . or real estate appraiser . . .] is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the [. . . doctor . . . or real estate appraiser . . .] and taxed as part of the costs. . . .

In M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, 236 Conn. 710 (1996), our Supreme Court interpreted the above provision as not covering the fees of an appraiser for preparation of an appraisal report: "§ 52-260 (f) treats as taxable only those costs that arise from an expert's testimony at trial."