Tharp v. Board of Education of Northwest Local School Dist
[…] Each reason had a line next to it for a check mark to indicate if that reason applied. Only one reason was checked: that "student does not meet the eligibility criteria for the following reasons . . . Transfer will adversely effect racial balance of school."

The Board submits that its decision was in keeping with its Intradistrict Open Enrollment policy ("transfer policy"), which it adopted on February 8, 1993. The Board submits that it adopted that regulation pursuant to the direction of the Ohio Department of Education, and to comply with Ohio Administrative Code § 3301-48-01, and Ohio Revised Code section 3313.97. Section 3313.97(B) provides that each local school district "shall adopt an open enrollment policy allowing students entitled to attend school in the district . . . to enroll in an alternative school." It further provides that each school district's policy shall provide for, among other things, "[p]rocedures to ensure that an appropriate racial balance is maintained in the district schools." See 33 Ohio Rev. Code § 3313.97(B)(4).

Ohio Administrative Code § 3301-48-01 also provides for intradistrict open enrollment programs. Section 3301-48-01 provides that, by July 1, 1993, each local board of education must adopt an intradistrict open enrollment policy and send a copy to the Ohio Department of Education. It provides further that the policy shall be adopted pursuant to Ohio Revised Code section 3313.97, and must include, among other provisions, "[p]rocedures to ensure that appropriate racial balance is maintained in the district schools." See Ohio Adm. Code § 3301-48-01(B)(d). Section 3301-48-01 also requires the Ohio Department of Education to monitor all school districts participating in intradistrict open enrollment to determine whether each school district's policy and procedures comply with Ohio Revised Code section 3313.97.