Thapa v. Patriot Inv.
[…] Therefore, the Motion [#36] is granted to the extent that judgment on the pleadings is entered in favor of Defendants on the portion of Plaintiff's Claim One regarding improper tip retention under the FLSA.

3. Record-Keeping

Finally, Claim One asserts record-keeping failures in violation of the FLSA. Compl. [#1] ¶ 48. Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to plausibly plead this claim. Motion [#36] at 5; Reply [#41] at 4. Section 211(c) of the FLSA provides, in relevant part, that employers “shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Section 215(a)(5) deems it unlawful for any person “to violate any of the provisions of section 211(c) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(5).