THAO v. ADAIR
[…] The court observed that "almost every court, [including Minnesota,] addressing this issue has agreed that the crime of attempted felony murder cannot exist." Id. ( citing State v. Dahlstrom, 150 N.W.2d 53 (Minn. 1967)) (additional citations omitted).

Petitioner's reliance on Lea is misplaced. Thao confuses attempted first degree felony murder, which requires a finding of intent to kill, with attempted second degree felony murder, which has no intent requirement.

Minnesota has codified the traditional felony murder doctrine in its second degree felony murder statute, Minnesota Statute § 609.19 subd. 2(2). In Minnesota, a person is guilty of second degree felony murder if that person "causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense." Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(2) (emphasis added). Under Minnesota Statute § 609.17, the crime of attempt is defined as follows: