THAO v. ADAIR
[…] See, e.g., Dahlstrom, 150 N.W.2d at 58-59 (stating that felonious conduct cannot constitute attempted murder where the actor does not intend the death of anyone and where no death occurred). Thus, if Thao had been convicted under the second degree felony murder statute, his conviction for attempted felony murder would be invalid.

Thao, however, was convicted under Minnesota's first degree felony murder statute, Minnesota Statute § 609.185(a)(3). Unlike the traditional felony murder doctrine and Minnesota's second degree felony murder statute, § 609.185(a)(3) specifically requires a finding of intent to kill. Minnesota Statute § 609.185(a)(3) provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first-degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:

. . .

(3) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . a drive-by shooting. . . ."

(Emphasis added.)

As both the statute under which Thao was convicted and the attempt statute require a finding of intent, there is no inconsistency between the two. Thao was therefore properly convicted of attempted first degree felony murder. See State v.