TGP v. Technip USA
[…] See Tips. v. Hartland Developers, Inc., 961 S.W.2d 618, 624 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, no pet.).

Here, the record shows that the Contract provides for interest on any late payments due under the Contract from TGP (as the annual prime plus two percent), but it does not provide for any rate of interest on damages resulting from a breach of the Contract by either party. Because an applicable interest rate is not specified in the Contract, pre-judgment interest is calculated based on the statutory rate provided in Texas Finance Code section 304.003. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. 304.003; ExxonMobil Corp., 174 S.W.3d at 319.

Section 304.003(b) provides that "[o]n the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine the postjudgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding calendar month." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. 304.003(c)(1). Section 304.003(c)(1) provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, "the postjudgment interest rate is the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation." Id. 304.003(c)(1). That rate is published in the Texas Register by the Secretary of State. Id. § 304.004. This court may take judicial notice of the correct, published rate on appeal. Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex., 878 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1994).