Tezky v. Woodfield Chevrolet Firstar Bank
[…] The fact that this Motion was filed months after the Complaint was filed is not inconsistent with Defendants' right to arbitrate. This Motion was in fact filed in lieu of a response to the Complaint. Defendants' actions have not exhibited consent to litigation of this matter in federal court.

Congressional Intent

Lastly, Defendants argue that Congress did not intend for claims of odometer fraud to be resolved by arbitration. They cite 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b) of the Federal Odometer Requirements Act, which states: "A person may bring a civil action to enforce a claim under this section in an appropriate United States district court or in another court of competent jurisdiction."

"The burden is on the party opposing arbitration . . . to show that Congress intended to preclude a waiver of judicial remedies for the statutory rights at issue." Shearson/American Express, 482 U.S. at 2337. Here, Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden.