Tezak v. Feldsott & Lee
[…] (Ibid.) Thus, while we do not condone the alleged conduct, we must hold it absolutely privileged.

Similarly, the other act constituting an alleged abuse of process was the pursuit of a judgment of contempt in August 2004. But a proceeding for indirect contempt is initiated by a communicative act in a judicial proceeding — the filing of a declaration or affidavit with the court causing the court to issue an order to show cause re contempt. (§ 1211, subd. (a) [“When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court . . . an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt”.) Under Rusheen, the acts of presenting the affidavit and its related aftermath were also absolutely privileged.

Accordingly, the court correctly granted the anti-SLAPP motion as to the abuse of process claim. The Tezaks had no probability of prevailing.