Textron Financial Corp. v. Turbine Airfoil Designs
[…] Kruzits v. Okuma Machine Tool, Inc., et. al, 40 F.3d 52, 55 ( citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 497 (1941)). Therefore, Pennsylvania choice of law rules apply in this action. The applicable loan documents state that Oregon law applies to the transactions. Nonetheless, the parties address the Motion under Pennsylvania law and note that "[t]here is no material difference [between Pennsylvania and Oregon law] with respect to the present questions" (Doc. 79 p. 6 n. 2) so we will analyze the Motion under Pennsylvania law.

Section 9610 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code notes that "[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation of processing" and that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9610(a)-(b).