Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
[…] Instead, the election of remedies— including criminal and civil penalties—is reserved to the party bringing suit. This is evident from the Act's express provision that any violations "shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties that are provided by the laws of the State of Texas." Restoration Act § 107(a). The laws of the State of Texas make certain gaming activity punishable by criminal penalties, see Tex. Penal Code Chapter 47, or subject to abatement/injunction as a nuisance, which includes civil penalties, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 125.0015 (defining a nuisance, for which the attorney general may seek injunctive relief, as "gambling, gambling promotion, or communicating gambling information as prohibited by the Penal Code"). Thus, the Restoration Act allows the party seeking relief to elect either criminal or civil penalties, including an injunction. Moreover, § 107(c) specifically references the State's ability to bring an injunction.