Texas Mutual Ins v. Howell
[…] Moreover, it is not dispositive of the issues in this appeal.

The trial court announced at the December 10 hearing that it would grant the injunction, and its order to that effect was entered January 6, 2005, after the parties had the opportunity to confer and provide input as to its form. The trial court's findings include the following:

(1) in this Cameron County action, plaintiffs propose a class action and "seek reimbursement of interest in accordance with Texas Labor Code section 413.019" ( see TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 413.019 (Vernon 1996));

This statute reads:

(a) Interest on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee guidelines accrues at the rate provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the health care provider submits the bill to an insurance carrier until the date the bill is paid.

(b) Interest on a refund from a health care provider accrues at the rate provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the provider receives notice of alleged overpayment from the insurance carrer until the date the refund is paid.

TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 413.019 (Vernon 1996).

(2) "a similar case pending in Beaumont" "has been abated in favor of [the Cameron County case];"