Texas Motor Transportation v. City of Lancaster, Texas
[…] L3. 23 U.S.C. § 127(b) provides: "No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access to motor vehicles subject to this title to and from the Interstate Highway System to terminals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest."

L4. 23 U.S.C. § 315 provides: "Except as provided in sections 204(f) and 205(a) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to prescribe and promulgate all needful rules and regulations for the carrying out of the provisions of this title. The Secretary may make such recommendations to the Congress and State transportation departments as he deems necessary for preserving and protecting the highways and insuring the safety of traffic thereon."

L5. By 49 C.F.R. § 1.48(b)(19) and (c)(19), the Secretary of Transportation delegated authority to the Federal Highway Administrator to administer 23 U.S.C. §§ 127 and the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, as amended, Pub.L. 97-424, which includes 49 U.S.C. § 31114.