Texas Motor Transportation v. City of Lancaster, Texas
[…] The full text of the Truck Route Ordinance is attached to the Pretrial Order as Exhibit 2. The net effect of this ordinance is to require trucks to access the Facilities only off the I-35E service road to West Road, to Longhorn Drive, and to Danieldale Road. The parties have since agreed and stipulated in the Pretrial Order "that trucks can use the west end of Danieldale to access I-35E." Pretrial Order at 7, ¶ 12. At present, the Truck Route Ordinance prohibits trucks from traveling between the Facilities and I-20 by the Danieldale/Houston School Route.

III. THE REGULATION

L2. 49 U.S.C. § 31114 provides:

(a) Prohibition on denying access. — A State may not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle subject to this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter reasonable access between —
(1) the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways (except a segment exempted under section 31111(f) or 31113(e) of this title) and other qualifying Federal-aid Primary System highways designated by the Secretary of Transportation; and
(2) terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of loading and unloading for household goods carriers, motor carriers of passengers, or any truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c) of this title.
(b) Exception. — This section does not prevent a State or local government from imposing reasonable restrictions, based on safety considerations, on a truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c) of this title.

L3. 23 U.S.C. § 127(b) provides: "No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access to motor vehicles subject to this title to and from the Interstate Highway System to terminals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest."