Texas Motor Transportation v. City of Lancaster, Texas
[…] (b) Exception. — This section does not prevent a State or local government from imposing reasonable restrictions, based on safety considerations, on a truck tractor-semitrailer combination in which the semitrailer has a length of not more than 28.5 feet and that generally operates as part of a vehicle combination described in section 31111(c) of this title.

L3. 23 U.S.C. § 127(b) provides: "No State may enact or enforce any law denying reasonable access to motor vehicles subject to this title to and from the Interstate Highway System to terminals and facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest."

L4. 23 U.S.C. § 315 provides: "Except as provided in sections 204(f) and 205(a) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to prescribe and promulgate all needful rules and regulations for the carrying out of the provisions of this title.