TEXAS LA FIESTA v. BELK
[…] Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001); HEB Grocery Co., 2010 WL 1790878, at *1. We construe statutes granting interlocutory appeals strictly because they comprise a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. Tex. A M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 841 (Tex. 2007); Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. 2001).

Appellants contend that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 provides jurisdiction. Section 51.016 provides that, in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), a party may appeal from a "judgment or interlocutory order . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 51.016. Section 16 of the FAA, entitled "Appeals," provides:

(a) An appeal may be taken from —

(1) an order —

(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,

(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,