Texas Dot v. Kyle
[…] TxDOT estimated that these five trees constituted less than one-half acre of overhead coverage within the corridor, and proposed to plant ten trees on the State's land in the vicinity. The trees are located in a scenic pecan grove, which Bandera residents agree is a unique natural formation. The trees extend over the roadway, forming a canopy that shades the drivers below. Tourism is Bandera's primary industry, and the pecan grove is well-known throughout the area.

TxDOT determined the project was a Categorical Exclusion, meaning further environmental study was unnecessary. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (West 2007) (defining "categorical exclusion" as "a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment"). In February 2006, the Environmental Affairs Division of TxDOT approved the project as a Programmatic Categorical Exclusion, and TxDOT was allowed to move forward with the project development.

In early May 2006, Kyle contacted TxDOT about the project.