Texas Dept. of Health v. Ruiz
[…] TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 52.035 (c)(Vernon Supp. 1997). The Transportation Code simply states that Section 201.106 "is not a waiver of immunity of the state from liability for the torts or negligence of an officer or employee of this state." TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 201.106 (Vernon 1997). The Red River Compact, contained in the Water Code, Section 46.013 provides that nothing in this compact shall be deemed to "[w]aive any state's immunity under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, or as constituting the consent of any state to be sued by its own citizens." TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 46.013 (Vernon 1988). The Caddo Lake Compact in contrast, states: