Texas Dept. of Health v. Ruiz
[…] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN § 54.044 (d)(Vernon 1996).

The Government Code also refers to sovereign immunity. Section 403.076, entitled Tax Refunds, states in part:

(i) This section is not a waiver of sovereign immunity for a refund suit. A person claiming a refund may not seek or obtain judicial review of a determination by the agency with which a refund claim is filed or by the agency having the responsibility to make a refund relating to the refund claim unless the legislature by resolution

grants permission for a person to seek judicial review of the determination.

TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 403.076(i)(Vernon 1990). While Section 404.103 reads, "and the state expressly waives all defenses of governmental immunity by and on behalf of the trust company. . . . However, this provision does not alter or affect the immunity accorded to state officials and employees under state law." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 404.103(b)(Vernon 1990). The Legislature also provided for clear and unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity when drafting the Whistleblower Act. The Act provides:

TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.001 et seq. (Vernon Pamph. 1997).

Section 554.0035. Waiver of Immunity