Texas Dept. of Health v. Ruiz
[…] There is no election of remedies provision provided for in the 1989, nor 1993 Act dealing with state agencies.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.001-101.109 (Vernon 1986 and Pamph. 1997).

(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.

(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025 (Vernon 1986). In the next section, the Legislature again expressed its intent by preserving an individual employee's immunity. Section 101.026, entitled Individual's Immunity Preserved, states:

To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 101.025 (Vernon 1986). The Act also provides what types of acts the government is liable for and expresses a limitation on the amount of any such liability.