Texas Democratic Party v. Benkiser
[…] DeLay candidly testified the draft was approved by the Republican Party of Texas's lawyers. The official letter was prepared and mailed after consultation with party members and lawyers with the goal of naming a new candidate for the general election and to avoid the consequences of the Texas election laws related to withdrawal from the race.

Texas Election Code § 145.036 sets forth the procedure for selecting a new nominee after a candidate has been declared administratively ineligible. If a candidate's name is to be omitted from the ballot because he has been declared administratively ineligible, "the political party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee . . . may nominate a replacement candidate to fill the vacancy in the nomination." TEX.ELEC. CODE § 145.036(a); see also TEX.ELEC. CODE § 145.037 (governing certification of a replacement nominee for placement on ballot).

The procedure for declaring a candidate administratively ineligible is contained in Texas Election Code § 145.003 which provides as follows: