Texas Democratic Party v. Benkiser
[…] If a candidate's name is to be omitted from the ballot because he has been declared administratively ineligible, "the political party's state, district, county, or precinct executive committee . . . may nominate a replacement candidate to fill the vacancy in the nomination." TEX.ELEC. CODE § 145.036(a); see also TEX.ELEC. CODE § 145.037 (governing certification of a replacement nominee for placement on ballot).

The procedure for declaring a candidate administratively ineligible is contained in Texas Election Code § 145.003 which provides as follows:

(a) Except for a judicial action in which a candidate's eligibility is in issue, a candidate may be declared ineligible only as provided by this section.
(b) A candidate in the general election for state and county officers may be declared ineligible before the 30th day preceding election day by:
(1) the party officer responsible for certifying the candidate's name for placement on the general election ballot, in the case of a candidate who is a political party's nominee;
. . .
(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:
(1) the information on the candidate's application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or
(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.

TEX.ELEC. CODE § 145.003 (emphasis added). Benkiser asserts that the three documents provided to her are "public records" which "conclusively establish" that DeLay is ineligible to be the Republican candidate for House District 22 in the general election.