Tex. Workforce Comm'n v. Seymore
[…] An employer violates the TCHRA if it commits an "unlawful employment practice." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051; Flores, 612 S.W.3d at 304-05. "[U]nlawful employment practice[s]" include, as relevant here, failing to accommodate an employee's disability, discharging or taking an adverse employment action against an employee based on her disability, discharging or taking an adverse employment action against an employee in retaliation for a protected activity (such as filing a complaint), and reducing an employee's compensation based on the person's race. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051(1) (making it an unlawful employment practice to "discharge[] an individual" or to "discriminate[] in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation" based on the person's disability or race), § 21.055 (making it an unlawful employment practice to "retaliate[] or discriminate[] against a person who . . . makes or files a charge . . . [or] files a complaint"), § 21.128(a) (making it an unlawful employment practice "to fail or refuse to make a