Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] C. Defendants’ Actions Violate Section 43.007(f)(1) of the Texas Election Code Because They Are Premised on a Theoretical Ability To Combine Precincts in a Way That Discourages Participation by VRA-protected Groups

84. Defendant Callanen's proposed 284 election-day locations is premised on being able to combine every precinct that contains fewer than 750 registered voters. However, combining all of these precincts demonstrably has discouraged and will continue to discourage VRA-protected groups from participating in the election on Election Day. This contravenes the plain language of TEC Section 42.0051, which states that an election precinct cannot be combined if it "results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors."