Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] Elec. Code § 43.007(f) ; Tex. Elec. Code § 42.0051(d)(3) ). Doc. 1-1 at 24, ¶ 84.

Motion to Remand, docket# at pages 1-2. Plaintiffs assert defendants’ contention that one of their state law causes of action depends upon a showing that the selection by Bexar County of their election day polling locations violates the Voting Rights Act is "a misrepresentation or misapprehension of the statutory language at issue." Id. at pages 2-3. Plaintiffs explain that the Texas Election Code at issue, § 42.0051(d)(3), "in no way depends on or implicates a violation of the federal Voting Rights Act," because that statute states "that a county cannot combine election precincts if ‘it results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors.’ " Id. at page 3. Plaintiffs acknowledge "the Voting Rights Act is mentioned in relation to which individuals the state law applies to," but assert "the statute's operative language is clear and establishes its own legal test completely unrelated to the Voting Rights Act." Id.