Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] Id. Plaintiffs argue the state law at issue here "does not depend on comparing participation by one group to that of any other group, nor does it in any way require showing a violation of the Voting Rights Act." Id. In support of their arguments plaintiffs cite to " Singh v. Duane Morris LLP , 538 F.3d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 2008) (federal question jurisdiction only exists when "the federal issue is actually disputed"); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10301 ("Denial or Abridgement of Right To Vote on Account of Race or Color")." Without federal question jurisdiction, plaintiffs maintain this Court cannot assert supplemental jurisdiction over their remaining state law claims as defendants suggest.