Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] The United States Supreme Court recently affirmed that "lower federal courts should ordinarily not alter the election rules on the eve of an election." Republican Nat'l Comm. v. Democratic Nat'l Comm. , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1205, 1207, 206 L.Ed.2d 452 (2020). Plaintiffs seek to have a lower state court do so.

Id.

In reply, plaintiffs argue that the defendants are misquoting the statute at issue and mischaracterizing their complaint. Specifically, plaintiffs note that defendants have "mistakenly state[d] that Texas Election Code Section 42.0051(d)(3) ‘prohibits the combination of precincts that "results in a dilution of voting strength of a group covered by the federal Voting Rights Act." ’ Doc. 5 at 3, ¶ 3." Plaintiffs’ Reply to Defendants’ Response to Plaintiffs’ Opposed Emergency Motion to Remand, docket #6 at page 1. Plaintiffs believe this was done "because this language uses the phrase ‘dilution of voting strength,’ which is more similar to language that is at times used in