Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] Id. at 1-2. Setting aside that this still does not raise a substantial federal question, plaintiffs assert the defendants are quoting § 42.0051(d)(1) of the Texas Election Code and not § 42.0051(d)(3) upon which plaintiffs’ cause of action is based. Section 42.0051(d)(3) "prohibits combinations if it ‘results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors.’ See Doc. 1-1 at 24, ¶ 84 (Plaintiffs’ Original Petition in Bexar County District Court)." Id. at page 2. Second, and more importantly, plaintiffs contend that: