Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] Analysis

In determining whether the Court has jurisdiction, the Court must review the plaintiffs’ well-pleaded complaint. With respect to the claim upon which the defendants based their removal, the plaintiffs alleged, in relevant part, as follows:

ii. The Legal Baseline for Establishing the Minimum Allowable Number of Vote Centers

18. The starting point for determining how many polling places "would otherwise be located in the county" is section 43.001 of the TEC, which mandates that "[e]ach election precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the boundary of the precinct."

19. For general elections, there is only one exception to the requirement that each precinct have its own polling place.