Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] ii. The Legal Baseline for Establishing the Minimum Allowable Number of Vote Centers

18. The starting point for determining how many polling places "would otherwise be located in the county" is section 43.001 of the TEC, which mandates that "[e]ach election precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the boundary of the precinct."

19. For general elections, there is only one exception to the requirement that each precinct have its own polling place. Section 42.0051 allows that if "changes in county election precinct boundaries to give effect to a redistricting plan result in county election precincts with a number of registered voters less than [750], ... a commissioners court for a general ... election" may combine those smaller precincts with larger neighboring precincts in order to avoid unreasonable expenditures.

20. Thus, the commissioners court is the only entity with the authority to combine precincts, and precincts must be separately combined for each general election.