Tex. Org. Project v. Callanen
[…] Docket no. 2 at 2." Id. Defendants note, however, as plaintiffs point out in their motion, "a violation of the Voting Rights Act is established if ... the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a [racial group or language minority group] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice. 52 U.S.C. § 10301." Id. at pages 4-5. Defendants assert that:

[a] litigant's entitlement to relief under Section 42.0051(d) of the Texas Election Code is entirely dependent upon precisely the same question: Whether a precinct combination "results in a dilution of voting strength of a group covered by the federal Voting Rights Act" or "results in discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral process or procedure[.]" Tex. Elec. Code § 42.0051(d)." The text of Section 42.0051(d) makes clear that the Texas Election Code shares the Voting Rights Act's group-based focus: It prohibits dilution