Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] To facilitate uniform payments, the Division has adopted reimbursement rates. If no guideline exists for a particular service, the insurance carrier must reimburse the provider the Division's determination of a "fair and reasonable amount," consistent with section 413.011 of the Texas Labor Code. Read separately and together, these provisions prescribe the benefits an insurance carrier must afford to a health-care-provider claimant, like PHI Air, which invokes the policy as a third-party beneficiary of the insurance contract.

See ante at 847. Section 413.011 directs the commissioner to "adopt health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health care delivery systems." Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011(a). It provides that the "[f]ee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control." Id. § 413.011(d). The rules specify that " ‘[m]aximum allowable reimbursement’ ... is defined as the maximum amount payable to a health care provider in the absence of a contractual fee arrangement that is consistent with § 413.011 of the Labor Code, and Division rules." 28 Tex. Admin.