Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] By dictating the benefits that these insurance policies must afford, the Legislature regulates insurance policy terms. Participating insurance companies thus "contract to secure an employer's liability and obligations and to pay compensation by issuing a workers’ compensation insurance policy." The "contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance." Accordingly, "[t]he terms of worker's compensation insurance policies include provisions of the worker's compensation statutes."

Id. § 402.001(a). "The division of workers’ compensation is established as a division within the Texas Department of Insurance to administer and operate the workers’ compensation system of this state as provided by this title." Id. § 402.001(b).

Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP , 246 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008).