Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] See TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.033(a) (removing common law defenses in workers’ compensation claims for non-subscribing employers). When the structure of the TWCA is examined, its purpose to offer employee and employers alike a remedy for on-the-job injuries becomes visible.4

First, the TWCA incentivizes employers to opt in. See id. It encourages, but does not require, an employer to elect into its provisions. See id. § 406.002(a) ("Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.") (emphasis added).