Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] U.S. Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe , 508 U.S. 491, 502–03, 113 S.Ct. 2202, 124 L.Ed.2d 449 (1993).

Ante at 846 ("In many States, a government entity acts as the employers’ insurer, paying benefits to injured workers and reimbursing certain expenses they have incurred. In Texas, however, employers contract with private insurance carriers to perform these functions, and state laws and regulations define the insurers’ obligations to reimburse health care providers for their services to covered workers." (citing Tex. Lab. Code § 406.051 )); see also Tex. Lab. Code §§ 406.002 ("Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage."), .003 ("An employer may obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage through a licensed insurance company or through self-insurance as provided by this subtitle.").

Because Texas relies on private insurers, it is different from states in which a state fund pays out benefits.