Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] State law may itself form a term of the insurance policy, incorporated by reference. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Fla. v. Inman , 436 F.3d 490, 494 (5th Cir. 2006).

Like the Workers’ Compensation Act as a whole, the specific provisions challenged in this case regulate the business of insurance. These payment provisions require an insurance carrier to remit an amount determined by the Division under the coverage afforded. An insurance carrier must remit this payment directly to a claimant like PHI Air Medical, LLC, the air-ambulance service provider in this case.

Tex. Lab. Code §§ 408.027(a) ("A health care provider shall submit a claim for payment to the insurance carrier...."), 413.042 ("A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a workers’ compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a health care service provided to the claimant by the provider unless: (1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable ...; or (2) the employee