Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] LAB. CODE § 413.011(d) ; 28 Admin. Code § 134.1(a), (e)–(f). If the insurer does not reimburse the full amount of the provider's billed charges, the provider generally may not "balance bill" its customer—the covered worker—directly for the unpaid portion. See LAB. CODE § 413.042. A provider dissatisfied with the amount an insurer pays may seek review by the Division. Id. § 413.031(a). In turn, a party who disagrees with the Division's ruling is entitled to a contested case hearing conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings and, ultimately, to judicial review. Id. § 413.031(k), (k-1).

Section 413.011(d) provides:

Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's behalf. The commissioner shall consider the increased security of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee guidelines.

An insurer is not required to reimburse the provider more than the prescribed "maximum allowable rate," defined as "the maximum amount payable to a health care provider [without] a contractual fee arrangement that is consistent with" Labor Code section 413.011 and Division rules. 28 Admin.