Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] The reimbursement amount, and the formula for determining that amount, is part of every policy; it is the payment responsibility assumed by a private insurance company in the insurance contract. Unlike some other states, the Texas workers’ compensation system operates through private insurance companies—there is no Texas workers’ compensation without private insurance. The "actual performance of an insurance contract" includes paying benefits under the policy, which is "an essential part of the ‘business of insurance.’ "

See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.051(b) ("The contract for coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of Insurance."); Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP , 246 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008) ("[I]f the employer purchases workers’ compensation insurance, the employer must adhere to the statutory and regulatory guidelines of the Workers’ Compensation Act.