Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. PHI Air Med., LLC
[…] I agree with the Court that PHI qualifies as an air carrier as defined by the ADA.

The McCarran–Ferguson Act is a federal law that insulates state insurance laws from federal preemption. Because the Texas Legislature enacted the Workers’ Compensation Act "for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance," McCarran–Ferguson saves the challenged provisions from federal preemption. The court of appeals concluded otherwise. Accordingly, I concur in reversing its judgment.

15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). See Tex. Lab. Code § 402.021(a)(3) (providing that one of "the basic goals of the workers’ compensation system" is that "each injured employee shall have access to prompt, high-quality medical care within the framework established by this subtitle"), (b)(8) (stating that system participants "include insurance carriers" and "health care providers," which must abide by its laws and regulations).