Tex. Health & Human Servs. Comm'n v. Pope
[…] First, regarding the parental-accompaniment requirement, HHSC had contracted with LeFleur to provide transportation services and had sought reimbursement from the federal government based on payments that it had made to LeFleur. Thus, HHSC had a legal obligation to ensure that LeFleur was providing transportation services that complied with the law and were eligible for reimbursement. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 32.024(s) (providing that executive commissioner of HHSC shall "require, as a condition for eligibility for reimbursement ... that a child younger than 15 years of age be accompanied at the visit or screening by: (A) the child's parent or guardian; or (B) another adult, including an adult related to the child, authorized by the child's parent or guardian to accompany the child").