Tex. Entm't Ass'n, Inc. v. Hegar
[…] In fact, TEA and a number of sexually-oriented businesses brought suit shortly after the law went into effect challenging the statute on First Amendment grounds, among others. In that case, the Texas Supreme Court found that the fee did not violate the Constitution. See Combs v. Tex. Entmt. Ass'n, 347 S.W.3d 277, 288 (Tex. 2011). This case, however, does not challenge the statute itself, but rather the Comptroller's limited interpretation of the word "clothing." This is because whether a business is a sexually-oriented business depends on the definition of "nude" as defined in § 102.051. This section defines nude as "entirely unclothed" or "clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below the top of the areola of the breasts, if the person is female, or any portion of the genitals or buttocks." The Texas Regulatory Code provides additional guidance on what materials constitute "clothing" for the purposes of the statute.