Tex. Educ. Agency v. S.E.H.
[…] S.E.H. pleaded guilty and, pursuant to a plea bargain with the State, was placed on eight years' deferred adjudication community supervision. He surrendered his educator certificate to TEA as a condition of his community supervision. These facts are documented in the Sugar Land Police Department's Incident Report, which includes an initial report of the sting operation targeting an internet chat room that resulted in S.E.H.'s arrest, and several supplemental reports on the same matter (the Reports).After the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals found Penal Code section 33.021(b) facially unconstitutional in Ex parte Lo , 424 S.W.3d 10, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013), S.E.H. filed an application for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072, which "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 1. The application was granted and the case against him was dismissed.

S.E.H. then filed a petition for expunction of criminal records relating to his arrest for the felony offense of online solicitation of a minor.