Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Hankins
[…] Nor do we find the Oklahoma supreme court's decision in Cox Enterprises determinative in this case. Here, Nannie Trout granted the State a right-of-way easement, and there is no pleading or proof that no prior owner in the chain of title knew about the pipe. At the very least, Nannie Trout knew because she conveyed the right of way to the State. Moreover, there is no dispute and the evidence shows that the conveyance instrument was properly recorded in the Montague County property records, which is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (West 2014) ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.").

Neither party cites nor have we found a Texas case with a fact pattern similar to this case. However, we find Allodial to be persuasive.