Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Galloway-Powe
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 74.003, 75.002, 75.003.

Reversed and rendered

(Justice Johnson dissenting)

DISSENTING OPINION

The Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) appeals the trial court's denial of its motion to dismiss Kathleen Galloway-Powe's wrongful death and survivor actions for lack of jurisdiction. Because I would affirm the trial court's Order denying TxDOT's motion to dismiss, I respectfully dissent.

TxDOT argues that it retains sovereign immunity based upon Section 101.056 of the Texas Tort Claims Act. Section 101.056 of the Texas Tort Act states: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:

(1)the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2)a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 101.056 (West). TxDOT contends that its decisions regarding the design and construction of the intersection and the traffic signal to be used are discretionary under Section 101.056.