Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. Galloway-Powe
[…] She alleged her causes of action were brought under the Texas Tort Claims Act and that the trial court had jurisdiction over them because the TTCA waives sovereign immunity for claims, such as Powe's, involving personal injury or death caused by (1) the condition of a traffic control device and the claim is not exempt under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.060; and (2) a premises defect that poses an unreasonable risk of harm about which TxDOT had actual knowledge and the Galloways did not, and for which TxDOT would be liable under Texas law if it were a private person.

Section 101.060, as it applies to Powe, provides:

(a) This chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:
*** (2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice….