Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Bryan
[…] Corpus Christi, Tex., Code of Ordinances, ch. 53, art. I, § 53-16(b) (2021); see also Derichsweiler, 348 S.W.3d at 914; Brodnex, 485 S.W.3d at 437.

Bryan argues a lit cell phone screen "does not equate to 'use' under the statute unless police sees [sic] one reading, writing, or sending an electronic message. Here there is [no] evidence of that." We disagree with Bryan's contention because a violation of § 53-16(b) does not require a person to read, write, or send an electronic message on a cell phone while driving. See id.; but cf. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.4251(b) ("An operator commits an offense if the operator uses a portable wireless communication device to read, write, or send an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is stopped.").

The Department also argues in their brief that Gilliam had reasonable suspicion to detain Bryan for violating Texas Transportation Code § 545.4251(b).