Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Botsford
[…] After a hearing, the County Court at Law vacated the ALJ's order without stating the basis for the ruling. On appeal, DPS challenges both grounds of objection that Botsford presented to the County Court at Law.

Analysis

An ALJ's decision to suspend a driver's license is reviewed under section 2001.174 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See Mireles v. Texas Dep't of Public Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam). Section 2001.174 requires that a reviewing court reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are

(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;