Tetterton v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] Thus, plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees pursuant to § 97-88.1 must be denied. See Shaw v. United Parcel Service, 116 N.C. App. 598, 449 S.E.2d 50 (1994), aff'd per Curiam, 342 N.C. 189, 463 S.E.2d 78 (1995).

This case is pending before a three member panel of the Commission. A single-member order is not an Order of the Full Commission.

BENEFITS ARE WEEKLY

The majority further errs in ordering that the 104 weeks of benefits pursuant to § 97-61.5(b) "be paid in a lump sum . . . without commutation." Section 97-61.5(b) expressly refers to "weekly compensation which compensation shall continue for a period of 104 weeks." This provision does not provide for a lump sum payment.