Tetteh v. Infinite Beauty NYC, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff does not indicate under which provision of the CPLR or the Limited Liability Company Law process was allegedly served upon Defendant. While Plaintiff alleges that Burroughs was Defendant's registered agent at the time of the attempted service of process, service of process was not completed upon Defendant in the instant case pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 303 because Burroughs was not served "at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany."

Alternatively, process could have been served upon Defendant pursuant to CPLR 311-a.