Tetteh v. Infinite Beauty NYC, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff does not indicate under which provision of the CPLR or the Limited Liability Company Law process was allegedly served upon Defendant. While Plaintiff alleges that Burroughs was Defendant's registered agent at the time of the attempted service of process, service of process was not completed upon Defendant in the instant case pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 303 because Burroughs was not served "at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany."

Alternatively, process could have been served upon Defendant pursuant to CPLR 311-a. CPLR 311-a (a) authorizes service of process on an LLC by "delivering a copy personally to . . . (i) any member . . . (ii) any manager . . . (iii) any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or . . . (iv) any other person designated by the [LLC] to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant." Limited Liability Company Law § 302 states that an LLC "may designate a registered agent upon whom process against the [LLC] may be served." (Emphasis added.) The language of Limited Liability Company Law § 302 is in accord with the language of CPLR 311-a (a) (iv).