Tetteh v. Infinite Beauty NYC, LLC
[…] In Right Choice Holding, Inc. v 199 Street LLC (48 Misc3d 227 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2015]), the court stated that "[a] plaintiff who attempts to effectuate personal service on a domestic [LLC] through service on an individual possessing the [CPLR 311-a (a)] specific status must serve the specific status individual in accordance with CPLR 308.

This Court notes that CPLR 311-a differs in its language from CPLR 311. There is no mention of delivering a copy "personally" in CPLR 311 nor is there language to the effect that service of process may be accomplished "in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant," as stated in CPLR 311-a. CPLR 311-a's language tracks precisely with its cousin statute, CPLR 310-a, which applies to limited partnerships and provides, in relevant part, that