Tetteh v. Infinite Beauty NYC, LLC
[…] defendant. Service of process upon a[n LLC] may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law."
(Emphases added.) Limited Liability Company Law § 303 provides:
"(a) Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic [LLC] or authorized foreign [LLC] shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or his or her deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such [LLC] shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such [LLC] at the post office address on file in the department of state specified for that purpose.