Tetteh v. Infinite Beauty NYC, LLC
[…] A cause of action for breach of contract requires allegations of "the existence of a contract, the plaintiff's performance under the contract, the defendant's breach of that contract, and resulting damages." (JP Morgan Chase v. J.H. Elec. Co. of NY, Inc., 69 AD3d 802, 803 [2d Dept 2010].)

On the instant motion, Plaintiff fails to show prima facie that process was served upon Defendant in this action. Defendant is a limited liability company ("LLC"). As such, Defendant must be served in accordance with the CPLR and the Limited Liability Company Law. CPLR 311-a provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Service of process on any domestic or foreign [LLC] shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the [LLC] in this state, if the management of the [LLC] is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the [LLC] in this state, if the management of the [LLC] is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the [LLC] to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a
defendant. Service of process upon a[n LLC] may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law."
(Emphases added.) Limited Liability Company Law § 303 provides: