Tetreault v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] [4] The taxpayers next argue that section 18001 of the Revenue and Taxation Code (set forth below) that denies them a tax credit for the Japanese income tax is unconstitutional. They recognize that a right to a credit for taxes paid to another jurisdiction is a matter of legislative grace that must be found in the statutes, but argue that by allowing a credit for taxes paid to sister states, and disallowing a credit for taxes paid to foreign countries, section 18001 violates the equal protection clause of the federal Constitution.

Section 18001: "Subject to the following conditions, residents shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this part for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable under this part:
"(a) The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state on income derived from sources within that state which is taxable under its laws irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient."
Prior to 1957, the section allowed a credit for taxes paid to foreign countries (Stats. 1957, ch. 215, § 1, p. 877).

There is no merit in this contention.