Tesla Inc. v. La. Auto. Dealers Ass'n
[…] Tesla thus reasons that the private defendants' efforts to influence the Commission are beyond the scope of the Noerr-Pennington doctrine.

The Legislature created the Commission “within the office of the governor” and provided that it consists of members appointed by the governor. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32:1253(A). Under state law, the Commission is tasked with enforcing Louisiana's laws pertaining to motor vehicle distribution, and it is “authorized and empowered to make and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations” to accomplish that task. Id. § 32:1253(E). The Commission is clearly a governmental entity.