Tesla Inc. v. La. Auto. Dealers Ass'n
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32:1253(A)(2). Nine of the fifteen licensee commissioners may be primarily engaged in the business of car sales; the remaining six must be “primarily engaged” in other parts of the industry, like sales finance and heavy truck sales. Id. The three non-licensee commissioners are members of the public whose sole function is hearing and deciding disputes between, inter alia, manufacturers and motor vehicle dealers. Id. § 32:1253(A)(3)(a). The Commission also employs an Executive Director who is “in charge of the [C]ommission's office.” Id. § 32:1253(D).

The Commission is granted “[t]he powers and duties necessary and proper to enable it to fully and effectively carry out” Louisiana's laws related to the distribution of motor vehicles. Id. § 32:1253(E). It is thus “authorized and empowered to make and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations and to adopt and prescribe all forms necessary” to do so. Id. The Commission must “consider and determine the action necessary upon all charges of conduct which fail to conform to” any “law or rule or regulation relating to the sale, lease or rental” of motor vehicles. La. Admin. Code tit. 46, pt.