Tesla Inc. v. La. Auto. Dealers Ass'n
[…] Id. Tesla's state antitrust claim is thus dismissed with prejudice.

Id. ¶ 361.

2. The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act

LUTPA prohibits conduct that “offends established public policy and . . . is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious.” Cheramie Servs., Inc. v. Shell Deepwater Prod., Inc., 35 So.3d 1053, 1059 (La. 2010). LUTPA claims are also subject to a one-year limitations period. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1409(E). The one-year period runs “from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” Id. As discussed in Section III.B.1, supra, the “transaction or act which gave rise to” Tesla's LUTPA claim is the Commission's investigation of Tesla Lease Trust.