TESHER v. SOL GOLDMAN INVESTMENTS, LLC
[…] Finally, the Goldman defendants assert that plaintiff's failure to comply with CPLR 1003 constitutes a jurisdictional defect that renders the supplemental summons and amended complaint as against 219 East and Allen and Jane Goldman a legal nullity, requiring dismissal of the action as against these defendants. See Yadegar v Intern l Food Market, 306 AD2d 526, 526 (2nd Dep't 2003).

In pertinent part, CPLR 1003 provides for a mechanism to amend a pleading joining a new party:

Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.

However, "[t]he failure to obtain leave required under CPLR 1003 [creates] the opportunity for a defendant to claim that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because the summons and complaint served were nullities."